Is Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Light airy puffs deliver a pronounced white cheddar flavor, sharp and tangy, with a crunchy, slightly powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in snack mixes, lunchboxes, party bowls, or as salad topping. Reviewers often note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some report strong aftertaste and crumbliness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light airy puffs deliver a pronounced white cheddar flavor, sharp and tangy, with a crunchy, slightly powdery coating. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used in snack mixes, lunchboxes, party bowls, or as salad topping. Reviewers often note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some report strong aftertaste and crumbliness.
Ingredients
Chickpea Flour, Rice Flour, Yellow Pea Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract.
Check Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Violife Just Like Cheddar Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Snack · Granule


