Is HIPPEAS Chickpea Puffs Sweet & Smokin' Multipack Limited Edition Minions Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Sweet, smoky seasoning provides a pronounced sweet-smoky taste with mild heat; puffs are light, airy and crisp, becoming slightly powdery when chewed. Common uses include snacking from single-serve packs, adding to mixed bowls, or topping salads. Reviews note reliable crunch, convenient portioning, occasional crushed pieces, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Description
Sweet, smoky seasoning provides a pronounced sweet-smoky taste with mild heat; puffs are light, airy and crisp, becoming slightly powdery when chewed. Common uses include snacking from single-serve packs, adding to mixed bowls, or topping salads. Reviews note reliable crunch, convenient portioning, occasional crushed pieces, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Chickpea Flour (40%), Quinoa Flour, Sunflower Oil, Sweet and Smokin' Seasoning (9.5%) (Maltodrextrin, Sugar, Rice Flour, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring, Smoke Flavouring, Spices, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extracts, Acid: Malic Acid, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Rosemary Extract), Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Protein, Rosemary Extract
Check HIPPEAS Chickpea Puffs Sweet & Smokin' Multipack Limited Edition Minions against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HIPPEAS Chickpea Puffs Sweet & Smokin' Multipack Limited Edition Minions in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HIPPEAS Chickpea Puffs Sweet & Smokin' Multipack Limited Edition Minions is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


