Is Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, airy puffs offer a crunchy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with pronounced savory, tangy, cheesy notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a party snack, lunchbox addition, or crunchy topping, and noted for portability. Customer reviews often cite bold flavor and crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness.

Description
Light, airy puffs offer a crunchy, melt-in-the-mouth texture with pronounced savory, tangy, cheesy notes; commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a party snack, lunchbox addition, or crunchy topping, and noted for portability. Customer reviews often cite bold flavor and crunch, while some mention uneven seasoning and occasional oiliness.
Ingredients
Chickpea Flour, Rice Flour, Yellow Pea Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Rosemary Extract.
Check Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hippeas Chickpea Puffs Vegan White Cheddar Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


