Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Hippers Organic Chickpea Puffs Vegan Nacho Vibes Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Flour", Rice Flour", Sunflower Oil *, Tapioca Starch *, Salt, Cane Sugar *, Organic Flavor *, Garlic Powder *, Onion Powder *, Rosemary Extract *, Citric Acid, Extractives of Paprika , Spices *, Yeast Extract *.

Check Hippers Organic Chickpea Puffs Vegan Nacho Vibes Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hippers Organic Chickpea Puffs Vegan Nacho Vibes Flavored | Spoonful