Is Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- isolated soy protein
- soy
- soybean oil
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Imitation Crab (Water, Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Sugar], Modified Tapioca Starch [Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate], Wheat Starch, Soybean Oil, Potato Starch, Sugar, Isolated Soy Protein, Salt, Crab Flavor, Color [Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin]), Cucumber, Avocado, Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses]), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium EDTA [Used To Protect Quality], Natural Flavors), Sriracha Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Red Chiles Puree, Carrot Fiber, Water, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Garlic Puree, Natural Flavors [Soy], Xanthan Gum [Thickener], Spice, Smoked Paprika), Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Chili), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi [Mustard, Corn Flour, Horseradish, Spirulina]), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol).
Check Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hissho Blazing California Roll (not Available Before 11:00 Am Daily) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


