Is Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- soybean oil
- isolated soy protein
- soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Cucumber, Avocado, Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting], Sugar, Sorbitol, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Fructose Syrup, Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Crab Extract (Flavor Enhancer [Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate]), Crab Flavor, Color (Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin), Flavor Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses)), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Aspartame, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate), Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard, Corn Flour, spirulina)), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol). Contains: Fish (Alaskan Pollock and/or Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting and/or Whiting), Fish (Anchovy), Sesame, Shellfish (Crab), Shellfish (Shrimp), Soy, Wheat, PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


