Is Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain Soy Free?

Description
This plain imitation cream cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Consumers commonly use it on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and crackers, and also in dips, frostings, and baking; reviews often cite good spreadability, versatility, reliability, and consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- tofu
- soy
- soy protein
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This plain imitation cream cheese offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that holds shape yet softens at room temperature. Consumers commonly use it on bagels, toast, sandwiches, and crackers, and also in dips, frostings, and baking; reviews often cite good spreadability, versatility, reliability, and consistency.
Ingredients
Water, palm oil, maltodextrin, non-GMO (soy protein, tofu), non-dairy lactic acid, sugar, locust bean, guar and xanthan gums, salt.
Check Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


