Is Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pacific whiting
- crab extract
- alaska pollock
- fish
- whiting
- imitation crab
- pollock and
- pacific whiting and
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- +8 more
pacific whiting
Dietitian noteWhiting is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Cucumber, Avocado, Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting], Sugar, Sorbitol, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Fructose Syrup, Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Crab Extract (Flavor Enhancer [Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate]), Crab Flavor, Color (Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin), Flavor Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses)), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Aspartame, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate), Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard, Corn Flour, spirulina)), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol). Contains: Fish (Alaskan Pollock and/or Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting and/or Whiting), Fish (Anchovy), Sesame, Shellfish (Crab), Shellfish (Shrimp), Soy, Wheat, PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


