Is Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock and
- fish
- alaskan pollock and
- crab
- shrimp
- anchovy
- shellfish
- crab flavor
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- +5 more
pollock and
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sushi Rice (White Rice, Water), Cucumber, Avocado, Imitation Crab (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock, Pacific Whiting], Sugar, Sorbitol, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Water, Modified Tapioca Starch (Acetylated Di-Starch Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Fructose Syrup, Soy Protein, Isolated Soy Protein, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Crab Extract (Flavor Enhancer [Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate]), Crab Flavor, Color (Cochineal Extract, Paprika Oleoresin), Flavor Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Vinegar (Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses)), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Sushi Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sugar, Sorbitol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Aspartame, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate), Wasabi (Water, Natural Wasabi (Horseradish, Mustard, Corn Flour, spirulina)), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol). Contains: Fish (Alaskan Pollock and/or Pollock and/or Pacific Whiting and/or Whiting), Fish (Anchovy), Sesame, Shellfish (Crab), Shellfish (Shrimp), Soy, Wheat, PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE.
Check Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hissho California Roll Imitation Krab is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Roll


