Is Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Goldminer California Sourdough Square 1lb 8oz is a bread that is made using a 100-year-old mother dough, giving it a unique and traditional flavor. The sourdough is crafted from non-GMO ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and natural product. The bread is conveniently pre-sliced, making it easy to enjoy. The sourdough mother dough used in the bread is over 100 years old, adding to its authenticity and heritage. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this specific product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Goldminer California Sourdough Square 1lb 8oz is a bread that is made using a 100-year-old mother dough, giving it a unique and traditional flavor. The sourdough is crafted from non-GMO ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and natural product. The bread is conveniently pre-sliced, making it easy to enjoy. The sourdough mother dough used in the bread is over 100 years old, adding to its authenticity and heritage. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say or appreciate about this specific product.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil or Soybean Oil), Yeast, Cultured Wheat Starch. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN SOYBEAN, MILK, EGG AND TREE NUTS.
Check Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz. is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


