Is Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This loaf presents a pronounced tangy flavor and firm crust, with an open, chewy crumb. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, toasted, or sometimes used for dipping and bruschetta, it holds spreads and fillings well. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang, sturdy slices, and reliable freshness on arrival and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Calcium Propionate (preservative), Yeast, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Handles Milk, Soy, And Egg.

Check Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Square Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichMeal Prep