Is Hissho Sushi Veggie Roll, 7 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- wheat soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
wheat soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi Rice (white Rice, Water), Cucumber, Carrots, Avocado, Vinegar (sugar, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar [sugar, Molasses]), Seaweed, Sesame Seeds, Wasabi (water, Natural Wasabi [horseradish, Mustard, Corn Flour, Spirulina]), Sushi Ginger (ginger, Water, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Sauce (water, Wheat Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol). Contains: Sesame, Soy, Wheat.
Check Hissho Sushi Veggie Roll, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hissho Sushi Veggie Roll, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers
Where to buy
Hissho Sushi Veggie Roll, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


