Is H.K. Anderson Original Peanut Butter Filled Nuggets 24 Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • canola oil, soybean oil, corn syrup, barley malt extract, leavening

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The HK Anderson Original Peanut Butter Filled Nuggets 24 oz are a popular snack among people. These nuggets are known for their delicious taste and are enjoyed by many as a snack option. People appreciate the flavor and find them great for snacking. The product details beyond its taste and snackability are not provided in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt), Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (Contains One Or More Of: Yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Contains: Wheat, Peanut

Check H.K. Anderson Original Peanut Butter Filled Nuggets 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H.K. Anderson Original Peanut Butter Filled Nuggets 24 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

AmazonUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go