Is Hmr 70 plus chocolate skake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinate
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium phosphate

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM CASEINATE, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, EGG WHITE SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, POTASSIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM SACCHARIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PHYTONADIONE (VITAMIN K1), VITAMIN D3. SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS (26.1 MG OF SACCHARIN PER 30G PACKET).

Check Hmr 70 plus chocolate skake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep