Is Ho-Ya Pad Thai Flavoured Instant Rice Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles: Rice, Modified Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Polyphosphate, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum. Seasoning Sauce: Water, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Disodium Inosinate, Soy Sauce Powder (soy Sauce, Dextrin, Salt), Malic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Fresh Chili, Soy Extract, Sesame Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Paprika Extract. Sesame Oil. Potassium Sorbate. Sodium Benzoate. Garlic. Palm Oil. Vegetable Pack: Dried Scallion. Contains: Soy, Sesame. Contains Soy, Sesame.
Check Ho-Ya Pad Thai Flavoured Instant Rice Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ho-Ya Pad Thai Flavoured Instant Rice Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Minute® Instant Enriched Long Grain White Rice - 14oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Noodle · Dried


