Is HOAGIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • monoglycerides
  • mono & diglycerides

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SALT, DATEM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS; L-CYSTINE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME, AZODICARBONAMIDE, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONOGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ENZYMES.

Check HOAGIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking