This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats (26%), Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips (19%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Flavouring], Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar, Dried Whey ( Milk ), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavourings

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegetarian? McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Flavour Chips Oaty Cookies 155g | Spoonful