Is Hochland Deutschland Almonta Cream Cheese Spread, 5.29 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial rennet
  • natural flavoring

microbial rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Sugar, Apricot Puree, Skim Milk Powder, Natural Flavoring, Citric Acid (Acidifier), Salt, Ground Vanilla Hull, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet

Check Hochland Deutschland Almonta Cream Cheese Spread, 5.29 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hochland Deutschland Almonta Cream Cheese Spread, 5.29 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking