Is Hodo Plant-Based Organic Vegan Moroccan Tofu Cubes - 8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • organic hodo tofu

water soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moroccan-spiced cubes deliver a warm, savory flavor with aromatic spice notes and a firm, dense texture that holds shape during cooking. Commonly used in salads, grain bowls, stir-fries, sandwiches, and skewers, reviewers praise convenience and satisfying chew while noting occasional variability in seasoning, perceived saltiness, and mouthfeel across batches overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Hodo Tofu (Organic) (Water Soybeans (Organic), Calcium Sulfate), Soybean Oil (Organic), Moroccan Blend (Organic) (Cumin (Organic), Smoked Paprika (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Parsley (Organic), Cayenne (Organic), Coriander Seed (Organic), Black Pepper (Organic)), Sugar (Organic), Salt.

Check Hodo Plant-Based Organic Vegan Moroccan Tofu Cubes - 8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hodo Plant-Based Organic Vegan Moroccan Tofu Cubes - 8oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewaySpud CaTargetWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
GarlickySmokySpicySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladSandwich