Is Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil , Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Turmeric), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salted Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk , Salt , Mustard Flour , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Xanthan Gum , Natural Flavors , Calcium Disodium EDTA.

Check Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hoffman House Gluten-Free Tartar Sauce, 8 fl oz, Glass Bottle is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping