Is HOFFMAN'S, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno And Habanero Peppers, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check HOFFMAN'S, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HOFFMAN'S, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO AND HABANERO PEPPERS is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping