Is Hoisin Duck Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Wrap (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch), Cooked Shredded Duck (20%) (Duck (87%), Duck Stock (Water, Duck Carcass, Tomato Paste), Aromatic Duck Brine (Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E500), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Aniseed, Clove, Cinnamon), Flavouring, Fennel Spice Extract, Cinnamon Leaf Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Honey), Salt, Sugar), Hoisin Plum Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Dark Fermented Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt)), Plum Juice Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Extract (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Salt, Cane Molasses, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract), Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Yellow Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Spices (Cinnamon, Fennel, Ginger, Aniseed, Clove), Onion, Salt, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon), Lettuce (7%), Cucumber (5%), Spring Onion (3%), Cornflour ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Hoisin Duck against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.