Is Hoisin Duck Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat wrap
  • fortified wheat flour
  • barley malt vinegar
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring
  • soya sauce

wheat wrap

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Wrap (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Wheat Starch), Cooked Shredded Duck (20%) (Duck (87%), Duck Stock (Water, Duck Carcass, Tomato Paste), Aromatic Duck Brine (Cornflour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E500), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Tapioca Starch, Spice Extracts (Ginger, Aniseed, Clove, Cinnamon), Flavouring, Fennel Spice Extract, Cinnamon Leaf Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Honey), Salt, Sugar), Hoisin Plum Sauce (13%) (Water, Sugar, Dark Fermented Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt)), Plum Juice Concentrate, Cornflour, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Paste, Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Extract (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Salt, Cane Molasses, Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract), Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Yellow Bean Paste (Fermented Soya Beans (Soya Beans, Water, Salt, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Glucose Syrup, Spices (Cinnamon, Fennel, Ginger, Aniseed, Clove), Onion, Salt, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Ginger Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Star Anise, Cinnamon), Lettuce (7%), Cucumber (5%), Spring Onion (3%), Cornflour ALLERGY ADVICE

Check Hoisin Duck against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.