Is Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 93 oz is a popular Asian condiment known for its sweet-smoky flavor. It is widely loved for its versatility and can be used for stir-frying and dipping. The sauce is thick and is great when paired with a variety of foods. The package dimensions of this product are 8 inches in length, 3 inches in width, and 2 inches in height. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular size of the sauce, it can be inferred that people enjoy its flavor and use it on many different foods.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- fermented wheat protein
- gluten containing grain products
- miso
- naturally brewed soy sauce
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 93 oz is a popular Asian condiment known for its sweet-smoky flavor. It is widely loved for its versatility and can be used for stir-frying and dipping. The sauce is thick and is great when paired with a variety of foods. The package dimensions of this product are 8 inches in length, 3 inches in width, and 2 inches in height. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular size of the sauce, it can be inferred that people enjoy its flavor and use it on many different foods.
Ingredients
sugar, water, miso (soybeans, rice, salt, alcohol), plum puree, naturally brewed soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), garlic, vinegar, caramel color, modified food starch, fermented wheat protein, salt, spices, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural flavors
Check Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kikkoman Hoisin Sauce 9.3 Oz - 9.3 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


