Is Hola Tamarind Flavored K Chitos Coated Fruit Pieces, Tamarind Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • tartrazine as artificial coloring
  • artificial coloring

tartrazine as artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include grains such as oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAWTHORN PULP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SALT, MIX OF CHILIES, RED #40 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLORING), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM BENZOATE (CONSERVATIVE) AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (ANTIOXIDANT), CONTAINS SULFITES AS AN ANTIOXIDANT AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF TARTRAZINE AS ARTIFICIAL COLORING.

Check Hola Tamarind Flavored K Chitos Coated Fruit Pieces, Tamarind against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetTartSpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go