Is Hola Tamarind Flavored K Chitos Coated Fruit Pieces, Tamarind Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAWTHORN PULP, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SALT, MIX OF CHILIES, RED #40 AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLORING), GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX, SODIUM BENZOATE (CONSERVATIVE) AND SODIUM METABISULFITE (ANTIOXIDANT), CONTAINS SULFITES AS AN ANTIOXIDANT AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF TARTRAZINE AS ARTIFICIAL COLORING.

Check Hola Tamarind Flavored K Chitos Coated Fruit Pieces, Tamarind against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetTartSpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go