Is Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL Vegan?

Description
Dark, savory sauce with a complex tang and smooth, syrupy-thin consistency. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, and cocktails, it adds depth and umami-like richness without overpowering. Reviews often note its concentrated flavor, usefulness in small amounts, and reliability as a pantry seasoning for boosting savory dishes consistently.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark, savory sauce with a complex tang and smooth, syrupy-thin consistency. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, and cocktails, it adds depth and umami-like richness without overpowering. Reviews often note its concentrated flavor, usefulness in small amounts, and reliability as a pantry seasoning for boosting savory dishes consistently.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar (Barley & Wheat), Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Anchovies, Salt, Tamarind, Spices, Colour [Caramel (150c)], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour.
Check Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


