Is Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory sauce with a complex tang and smooth, syrupy-thin consistency. Commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, sauces, and cocktails, it adds depth and umami-like richness without overpowering. Reviews often note its concentrated flavor, usefulness in small amounts, and reliability as a pantry seasoning for boosting savory dishes consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar (Barley & Wheat), Brown Sugar, Golden Syrup, Anchovies, Salt, Tamarind, Spices, Colour [Caramel (150c)], Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Flavour.

Check Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Holbrooks Worcestershire Sauce | 250mL is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingMeal Prep