Is Holiday Candies Fruit Flavored Slices Candy, 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural and artificial flavors
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, AGAR, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1)
Check Holiday Candies Fruit Flavored Slices Candy, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Candies Fruit Flavored Slices Candy, 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
About this product
Candy · Slice


