Is Holiday Candies Milk Chocolate Cashew Caramel Clusters, Milk Chocolate Cashew Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • powdered milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, VANILLIN AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CASHEWS, WATER, SUGAR, DARK CONFECTIONERS COATING (SUGAR, COCOA POWDER [MAY BE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, AND/OR PALM], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), POWDERED MILK, BUTTER, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, COTTONSEED, PALM, AND/OR PALM KERNEL), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check Holiday Candies Milk Chocolate Cashew Caramel Clusters, Milk Chocolate Cashew Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking