Is HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS) SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, WHITE & DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA [ALKALI] WHEY POWDER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PART HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED & SOY) DEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW#5 & #6, RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1& #2, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX) WATER, CORN SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORNSYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORNSYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES) FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE) MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT) SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2.

Check HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast