Is HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • citric acid in propylene glycol
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS) SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL [PRESERVATIVE]), SUGAR, WHITE & DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM], WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA [ALKALI] WHEY POWDER [MILK], SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, PART HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED & SOY) DEXTRIN, FD&C YELLOW#5 & #6, RED #3 & #40, BLUE #1& #2, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX) WATER, CORN SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, CORNSYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORNSYRUP, WATER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES) FD&C RED #40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVATIVE) MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK, WHEAT) SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1 & #2.

Check HOLIDAY COOKIE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast