Is Holiday Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Margarine And Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk And Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Artificially Flavored, Colored With Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Confectioner's Glaze, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colorings (Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 2, Red 3, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5), Vanilla (Water, Alcohol, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Butter Flavor, Whole Egg

Check Holiday Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go