Is HOLIDAY CRISPY RICE TREATS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • non-fat dry milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING BLUE 1), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID AND BHT (PRESERVATIVE)), WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA, [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLORING) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FULLY INVERTED SYRUP. IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2]).

Check HOLIDAY CRISPY RICE TREATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping