Is HOLIDAY CRISPY RICE TREATS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING BLUE 1), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID AND BHT (PRESERVATIVE)), WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), COCOA CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA, [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE) ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLORING) AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FULLY INVERTED SYRUP. IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS [INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2]).

Check HOLIDAY CRISPY RICE TREATS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping