Is HOLIDAY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, HOLIDAY FROSTED Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • artificial butter flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGG, DECORATIONS (SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, VANILLIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), WATER, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH YELLOW 5 LAKE AND BLUE 1 LAKE.

Check HOLIDAY FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, HOLIDAY FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go