Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Holiday Gift Set Shea Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/eau/aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamide Mea, Fragrance (Parfum), Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil (Sandalwood), Disodium Edta, Polyglycerin-10, Peg-50 Shea Butter, Vegetable Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond), Oil, Mauritia Flexuosa Fruit Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride (Sea Salt), Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Alcohol Magnesium Sulfate (Epsom Salt), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower), Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Decolorized), Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch Modified

Check Holiday Gift Set Shea Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Holiday Gift Set Shea Butter is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Dipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Holiday Gift Set Shea Butter | Spoonful