Is Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- calcium stearate
- acetylated monoglycerides
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Icings (Icing Sugar [Sugar, Corn Starch], Water, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Christmas Trees Candies (Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Christmas Lights Candies (Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Christmas Quins (Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1).
Check Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Holiday Icing & Candies Decorating Kit - 4.8oz - Wondershop™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


