Is HOLIDAY MERRIMENT, MINI GOLD & CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • food starch-modified eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium sulfate
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN, PALM KERNEL, CANOLA), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SALT, WHEY, EGG WHITES, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH GUM ARABIC, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CALCIUM SULFATE, YELLOW 5, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, BLUE 1, WHEAT PROTEIN, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, YELLOW 5, DATEM, RED 40, METHYLCELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check HOLIDAY MERRIMENT, MINI GOLD & CHOCOLATE CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go