Is HOLIDAY MUNCH MIX Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • an artificial coloring
  • whole grain oat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • includes the oat bran
  • +4 more

an artificial coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLAZED POPCORN (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), RED AND GREEN MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1%: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C BLUE 2, GUM ACACIA), CORN BISCUITS (YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN BRAN, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BAKING SODA), ROUND CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR [INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN], WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, SALT, OAT EXTRACT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), RED AND GREEN NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FD&C RED 3, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check HOLIDAY MUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go