Is HOLIDAY MUNCH MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • green milk chocolate candies
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [AN ARTIFICIAL COLORING], SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, VANILLA EXTRACT), GLAZED POPCORN (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR), RED AND GREEN MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LESS THAN 1%: CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C BLUE 2, GUM ACACIA), CORN BISCUITS (YELLOW CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN BRAN, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BAKING SODA), ROUND CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR [INCLUDES THE OAT BRAN], WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, SALT, OAT EXTRACT, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), RED AND GREEN NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, FD&C RED 3, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, SHELLAC, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check HOLIDAY MUNCH MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go