Is HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • less than 2% of malic acid, gelatin, confectioner's glaze
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

less than 2% of malic acid, gelatin, confectioner's glaze

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALIC ACID, GELATIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5.

Check HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Strip

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go