Is HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- less than 2% of malic acid, gelatin, confectioner's glaze
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
less than 2% of malic acid, gelatin, confectioner's glaze
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEXTROSE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALIC ACID, GELATIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (LAC RESIN), GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, BLUE 1, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5.
Check HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Where to buy
HOLIDAY NERDS, SOFT & CHEWY ROPE CANDY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Strip


