Is HOLIDAY POPCORN, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dry whey
- butter toffee flavor
- butter
- corn syrup
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER TOFFEE POPCORN: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POPCORN, PEANUTS (WHOLE AND CHOPPED), MOLASSES, SALT, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, BUTTER TOFFEE FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER). CHOCOLATE COATING: SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, DRY WHEY (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA. PRETZELS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, RICE, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), MALT SYRUP, YEAST.
Check HOLIDAY POPCORN, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOLIDAY POPCORN, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


