Is HOLIDAY PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • milk confection
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA AND SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, VEGETABLE FIBER AND SODA), WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), GREEN CONFECTION (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW LAKE NO. 5, AND FD&C BLUE LAKE NO. 1), RED CONFECTION (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND FD&C RED LAKE NO. 40).

Check HOLIDAY PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go