Is Holiday Rice Krispies squares Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, COLOUR, VITAMINS [NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID], IRON PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO - AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BHT. CONTAINS BARLEY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Holiday Rice Krispies squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item