Is Holiday Rice Krispies squares Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, CORN AND BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, COLOUR, VITAMINS [NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, d-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID], IRON PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE AND PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, GELATIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS MILK), ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO - AND DI-GLYCERIDES, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, BHT. CONTAINS BARLEY AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Holiday Rice Krispies squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item