Is Holiday Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • de ealii gelatine

de ealii gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pe Frutas E Prep De Vegetpjs Denvdosucteos, Sde Sucre, De Ealii Gelatine, Actilnts: E270, Voir Cachet, Fabrique Dans Une Qui Utilise Egalement E901f E903f Fmbstoff: Aufdruck Zutaten: Slijerongsmlttet E330, Saureregulator Farbst0ff: Zucker, Glukosesirup, Firbende (L), Caruelle Widificanti: E420, Acididificanti: E270, Correttori Dl Ribes Nera, Agenti Dl Rivestlment0: Ve Gounosef Cot0rantl:yedepe, Caruelle Zuccheratl Iuccaer0t Informac, Bn Nutricional (Valores Tiplcos Por 1 Oog), Nutritional Information (Typical Values Per 100G), Clear Az(jcar Declaracao Nutricional (Valor Medio Por 100G) Brilho

Check Holiday against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go