Is Hollandaise Sauce Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Annatto, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Starter Distillate), Citric Acid, Wheat Flour, Cellulose Gum, Butter Solids (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors), Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Spice And Color, Disodium Inosinate
Check Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hollandaise Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


