Is Hollandaise Sauce Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- chicken stock
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat dry milk
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- butter
- butter solids
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Annatto, Lemon Juice Solids, Lemon Oil, Starter Distillate), Citric Acid, Wheat Flour, Cellulose Gum, Butter Solids (Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors), Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Chicken Stock, Spice And Color, Disodium Inosinate
Check Hollandaise Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hollandaise Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


